clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

NBA All-Star Weekend 2020 viewing guide: start times, tv channels, participants

New, comments
NBA: All Star Game Bob Donnan-USA TODAY Sports

Friday Night

All-Star Celebrity Game

What: 2020 All-Star Celebrity Game presented by Ruffles
When: Friday, Feb. 14 | 7 p.m. ET
Where: Wintrust Arena
TV: ESPN

Participants:

Team Wilbon

Common (rapper, recording artist)
Bad Bunny (recording artist)
Hannibal Buress (actor, comedian)
Kane Brown (4x AMA award winning artist)
Jon Batiste (musician, bandleader of “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Alex Moffat (actor and comedian, “Saturday Night Live”)
Chef José Andrés (Chef & Humanitarian)
Famous Los (comedian, social media influencer)
Jidenna (recording artist)
Chelsea Gray (WNBA)
Quentin Richardson (NBA Legend)

Team Stephen A.

Chance The Rapper (rapper, recording artist)
Quavo (rapper, recording artist)
Taylor Bennett (rapper, recording artist)
LaRoyce Hawkins (actor, “Chicago PD”)
Anthony “Spice” Adams (AKA Cream E. Biggums, actor, comedian, former NFL defensive tackle)
Marc Lasry (co-owner, Milwaukee Bucks)
Ronnie 2K (marketing director at 2K Sports)
Katelyn Ohashi (gymnast)
Lil Rel Howery (actor, comedian)
A’ja Wilson (WNBA)
Darius Miles (NBA Legend)

Rising Stars

What: 2020 NBA Rising Stars
When: Tonight on TNT (9 ET): NBA Rising Stars
Where: United Center
Roster: U.S. vs. World

U.S. Roster

Miles Bridges (Charlotte), Wendell Carter Jr. (Chicago, injured will not play), Devonte’ Graham (Charlotte), Tyler Herro (Miami, injured will not play), Jaren Jackson Jr. (Memphis), Ja Morant (Memphis), Kendrick Nunn (Miami), Eric Paschall (Golden State), Collin Sexton (Cleveland), PJ Washington (Charlotte), Zion Williamson (New Orleans), Trae Young (Atlanta)

World Roster

Nickeil Alexander-Walker (New Orleans), Deandre Ayton (Phoenix, injured will not play), RJ Barrett (New York), Brandon Clarke (Memphis), Luka Doncic (Dallas), Shai Gilgeous-Alexander (Oklahoma City), Rui Hachimura (Washington), Nicolo Melli (New Orlenas), Svi Mykhailiuk (Detroit), Josh Okogie (Minnesota), Moritz Wagner (Washington)

Saturday Night

Skills Challenge

What: Taco Bell Skills Challenge
When: Saturday, Feb. 15 | 9 p.m. ET
Where: United Center
TV: TNT

Participants:

Bam Adebayo, Miami Heat
Patrick Beverley, LA Clippers
Spencer Dinwiddie, Brooklyn Nets
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, Oklahoma City Thunder
Khris Middleton, Milwaukee Bucks
Domantas Sabonis, Indiana Pacers
Pascal Siakam, Toronto Raptors
Jayson Tatum, Boston Celtics

3PT Contest

What: MTN DEW 3-Point Contest
When: Saturday, Feb. 15 | 9 p.m. ET
Where: United Center
TV: TNT

Participants:

Davis Bertans, Washington Wizards
Devin Booker, Phoenix Suns
Devonte’ Graham, Charlotte Hornets
Joe Harris, Brooklyn Nets
Buddy Hield, Sacramento Kings
Zach LaVine, Chicago Bulls
Duncan Robinson, Miami Heat
Trae Young, Atlanta Hawks

Slam Dunk Contest

What: AT&T Slam Dunk
When: Saturday, Feb. 15 | 9 p.m. ET
Where: United Center
TV: TNT

Participants:

Pat Connaughton, Milwaukee Bucks
Aaron Gordon, Orlando Magic
Dwight Howard, Los Angeles Lakers
Derrick Jones Jr., Miami Heat

Sunday Night

All-Star Game

What: 69th NBA All-Star Game
When: Sunday, Feb. 16 | 8 p.m. ET
TV: TNT, coverage begins at 6 p.m. ET
Where: United Center

Team LeBron

Starters: LeBron James, Anthony Davis, Kawhi Leonard, Luka Doncic, James Harden
Reserves: Damian Lillard (injured, will not play), Ben Simmons, Nikola Jokic, Jayson Tatum, Chris Paul, Russell Westbrook, Domantas Sabonis, Devin Booker

Team Giannis

Starters: Giannis Antetokounmpo, Joel Embiid, Pascal Siakam, Kemba Walker, Trae Young
Reserves: Khris Middleton, Bam Adebayo, Rudy Gobert, Kyle Lowry, Brandon Ingram, Donovan Mitchell