clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

March 21 College Basketball Game Thread: Wiggins and Parker and Randle! Oh my!

New, comments

Chances are you are going to watching a future Sixer today.

(For the second week in a row, in lieu of Casual Friday, here is a March Madness game thread).

There are so many things I could talk about in Casual Friday. Zach Lowe's article on the Wheel, Baumann's response, Uncle Cliffy getting blindsided and voted out on Survivor, the first ever Casual Friday birthday request, but alas, it is March and HOLY CRAP DID YOU SEE THOSE GAMES YESTERDAY.

If yesterday was the best sports day of the year, can today pass it? On paper, a lot of these games figure to be stronger than yesterday's games on paper (minus the seemingly dreadful 1st window of games), but not many people expected Manhattan College to take Louisville to the wire or the sheer volume of overtime games that yesterday brought us.

So without further ado here is today's schedule along with a list of players who also appear on Draft Express's top 100 prospect rankings. Enjoy!

Window #1
Midwest Second Round [Raleigh, NC]: #14 Mercer vs. #3 Duke 12:15 (CBS)
West Second Round [San Antonio, TX]: #11 Nebraska vs. #6 Baylor 12:40 (TruTV)
South Second Round [St. Louis, MO]: #10 Stanford vs. #7 New Mexico 1:40 (TBS)
West Second Round [San Diego, CA]: #16 Weber State vs. #1 Arizona 2:10 (TNT)

Who to watch: Jabari Parker (Duke), Rodney Hood (Duke), Isaiah Austin (Baylor), Cory Jefferson (Baylor), Dwight Powell (Stanford), Aaron Gordon (Arizona), Rondae Hollis-Jefferson (Arizona), Nick Johnson (Arizona), Kaleb Tarczewski (Arizona)

Window #2
Midwest Second Round [Raleigh, NC]: #11 Tennessee vs. #6 Massachusetts 3:01 (CBS)
West Second Round [San Antonio, TX]: #14 Louisiana-Lafayette vs. #3 Creighton 3:30 (TruTV)
South Second Round [St. Louis, MO]: #15 Eastern Kentucky vs. #2 Kansas 4:36 (TBS)
West Second Round [San Diego, CA]: #9 Oklahoma State vs. #8 Gonzaga 4:56 (TNT)

Who to watch: Jarnell Stokes (Tennessee), Jordan McRae (Tennessee), Elfrid Payton (Louisiana-Lafayette), Doug McDermott (Creighton), Andrew Wiggins (Kansas), Wayne Selden (Kansas), Marcus Smart (Oklahoma State), LeBryan Nash (Oklahoma State), Markel Brown (Oklahoma State), Przemek Karnowski (Gonzaga)

Window #3
East Second Round [Raleigh, NC]: #9 George Washington vs. #8 Memphis 6:55 (TBS)
Midwest Second Round [St. Louis, MO]: #16 Cal Poly vs. #1 Wichita State 7:25 (CBS)
East Second Round [San Antonio, TX]: #11 Providence vs. #6 North Carolina 7:35 (TNT)
South Second Round [San Diego, CA]: #12 Stephen F. Austin vs. #5 Virginia Commonwealth 8:09 (TruTV)

Who to watch: Shaq Goodwin (Memphis), Cleanthony Early (Wichita State), Brice Johnson (North Carolina), James McAdoo (North Carolina), Juvonte Reddic (Virginia Commonwealth)

Window #4
East Second Round [Raleigh, NC]: #16 Coastal Carolina vs. #1 Virginia 9:55 (TBS)
Midwest Second Round [St. Louis, MO]: #9 Kansas State vs. #8 Kentucky 10:05 (CBS)
East Second Round [San Antonio, TX]: #14 North Carolina Central vs. #3 Iowa State 10:06 (TNT)
South Second Round [San Diego, CA]: #13 Tulsa vs. #4 UCLA 11:14 (TruTV)

Who to watch: Joe Harris (Virginia), Julius Randle (Kentucky), James Young (Kentucky), Willie Cauley-Stein (Kentucky), Alex Poythress (Kentucky), Aaron Harrison (Kentucky), Andrew Harrison (Kentucky), Kyle Anderson (UCLA), Jordan Adams (UCLA), Zach LaVine (UCLA)